Claire Dowling holds Uckfield Central for Tories

Claire Dowling

Claire Dowling

Claire Dowling secured 57 per cent of the vote to retain the Uckfield Central Ward on Wealden District Council.

Mrs Dowling (Conservative) polled 976 votes.

Not elected were

Paul Meakin (Liberal Democrat) 469
Charles Mears-Lamb (Independent) 265

Mr Mears-Lamb, who runs a shop in Uckfield High Street, has been a leading campaigner to retain parking on Uckfield High Street.

In the Ridgewood Ward, Barry Marlowe (Conservative) was victorious with 1037 votes (50 per cent of the poll).

Barry Marlowe

Barry Marlowe

Not elected were:

Graham Shevill (UK Independence Party) 319
Jacqueline Beckford (Liberal Democrat) 262
Anthony Fielding (Labour) 230
Josh Gibbens (Independent) 226.

Mr Marlowe, from Buxted, had previously represented a ward in Hailsham on the district council.

Helen Firth retained her seat in Uckfield New Town.

Helen Firth head and shoulder

Helen Firth

Mrs Firth (Conservative) polled 646 votes (43.98 per cent of the poll).

Not elected

Dorothy Sparks (Liberal Democrat) 333
Christopher Magness (UK Independence Party) 268
Matthew Stribley (Green) 222.

The two Conservative candidates were elected in Uckfield North

Carol Reynolds (Conservative) 910 (20.39% of the poll) – elected
Peter Waldock (Conservative) 834 (18.68% of the poll) – elected

Not elected

Paul Sparks (Liberal Democrat) 803
Brian Moon (UK Independence Party) 679
Alan Whittaker (Liberal Democrat) 479
Christopher Horlock (Labour) 430
Sam Imber (Independent) 329

Buxted and Maresfield

The Conservative candidates won both seats, meaning Ken Ogden, who stood as an independent, has lost his seat on the council.

Toby Illingworth (Conservative) 2,186 – elected
Michael Lunn (Conservative) 2,050 – elected

Not elected

Ken Ogden (Independent) 1,186

Chiddingly and East Hoathly

Barby Dashwood-Morris (Conservative) 1,193 - elected

Not elected

Tom Serpell (Labour) 349
Arthur Norton (UK Independence Party) 306

Danehill/Fletching/Nutley

Roy Galley (Conservative) 1,932 – elected
Peter Roundell (Conservative) 1,338 – elected

Not elected

Martha Mayes (Liberal Democrat) 606
Tony Robards (UK Independence Party) 537
Marie De Lacy (Labour) 423

Framfield

Ann Newton (Conservative) 1,403 – elected

Not elected

Elisabeth Rumbold (Labour) 283

UCKFIELD TOWN COUNCIL

Candidates standing under the Trust Independent banner will be in the majority on the new town council.

They won eight of the 15 seats.

The Liberal Democrats have four and the Conservatives one.

There are two Independents, including the mayor, Ian Smith, who topped the poll in Ridgewood ward.

Central Ward

Helen Firth (Conservative) 964 – elected
Paul Meakin (Liberal Democrat) 694 – elected
Diane Ward (Trust Independent) 476 – elected

Not elected

Alexander Butcher (Trust Independent) 435

New Town Ward

Duncan Bennett (Trust Independent) 714 – elected
Mick Dean (Trust Independent) 542 – elected
Barry Mayhew (Liberal Democrat) 497 – elected

Not elected

Caroline Pagett (Liberal Democrat) 456
Josh Gibbens Trust Independent) 439

North Ward

Louise Eastwood (Trust Independent) 1,165 – elected
Paul Sparks (Liberal Democrat) 1085 – elected
James Anderson (Trust Independent) 1,030 – elected
Donna French (Trust Independent) 940 - elected
Chris Macvee (Trust Independent) 938 – elected
Jackie Love (Trust Independent) 891 - elected

Not elected

Caroline Jeffrey (Liberal Democrat) 809
Alan Whittaker (Liberal Democrat) 780

Ridgewood Ward

Ian Smith (Independent) 1,131 – elected
Keith Everett (Independent) 804 – elected
Jacqueline Beckford (Liberal Democrat) 650 – elected

Not elected

Jeremy Beesley (Trust Independent) 367
Charles Mears-Lamb (Independent) 240
Shirley Davies (Trust Independent) 232

See also:

Beacon and fireworks light night sky as part of Uckfield VE Day70 celebrations

Police search for missing Uckfield youth

How to advertise on UckfieldNews.com

Share this story

Sign up to receive daily news alerts

I'd like to receive updates every: